2020 AWARD WINNERS

“Something Like Happy,” by Emily Devane – BEST MICROFICTION
“Rehearsal,” by Nuala O’Connor – BEST MICROFICTION
“Velcro Shoes,” by Sonia Alejandra Rodriguez – BEST MICROFICTION

2020 NOMINEES FOR BEST SMALL FICTIONS

“The Field of Dead Girls,” by Cassandra de Alba
“Propitiation,” by David Drury
“Horsemouth and Aquariumhead,” by Elizabeth Turner
“Perennials,” by Mike Wilson
“Dandelion Skin,” by Jenny Wong

2020 NOMINEES FOR BEST MICROFICTION

“Velcro Shoes,” by Sonia Alejandra Rodriguez
“Ernest Borgnine,” by Ian Anderson
“Reimagining: In Which I’m Not a Picky Eater and I Eat,” by Moises Delgado
“Sea Ship Sea Spoon,” by Corey Miller
“Rehearsal,” by Nuala O’Connor
“My Mama Wanted a Zebra,” by Francine Witte

2020 PUSHCART NOMINATIONS

“My Mother is a Plant,” by Tara Campbell
“Pastime,” by Suzanne McWhorter
“Bird Dog Studios, 1962,” by Alice Kaltman
“Context!” by Jose Hernandez Diaz
“The Way Ash Clumps in Bales,” Jennifer Todhunter
“You Don’t Know What’s Important Yet,” by Meghan Phillips

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST OF THE NET 2020

“Context!” by Jose Hernandez Diaz (Poetry)
“Close Down” by Stefani Cox (Poetry)
“When Someone Cuts the Tulips From My Front Yard in the Middle of the Night” by Christine Taylor (Poetry)
“December” by Evan Nicholls (Poetry)
“Sunday Morning Girl” by Gabriela Gonzales (Poetry)
“Smoke Gets in your Eyes” by Lavanya Vasudevan (Poetry)

“The Armadillo” by Joaquin Fernandez (Nonfiction)
“You Know This Has To Be True, Or Else You’ll Dissolve Too” by Hannah Grieco (Nonfiction)

“And No More Shall We Part” by Sutton Strothor (Fiction)
“Friday Soup” by Riham Adly (Fiction)


2019 WINNERS

“The Assimilation of Boyboy Santos,” by Elison Alcovendaz — BEST SMALL FICTIONS 2020

“Smoke Gets in Your Eyes,” by Lavanya Vasudevan — BEST SMALL FICTIONS 2020

“Famous is Always Better Than Dead,” by Tommy Dean — LONGLIST, WIGLEAF TOP 50 2020

“On My Day Off,” by Benjamin Niespodziany — LONGLIST, WIGLEAF TOP 50 2020

“The Heart Sniper’s Tale,” by Blessing Nwodo — LONGLIST, WIGLEAF TOP 50 2020

“Lint Trap,” by Veronica Montes — BEST MICROFICTION 2020 HONORABLE MENTION


NOMINEES FOR BEST SMALL FICTIONS 2020 (PUBLISHED DURING 2019)

“The Assimilation of Boyboy Santos,” by Elison Alcovendaz

“Honey,” by Leonora Desar

“Present Tense,” by Melissa Ragsly

“A Change in New Glarus, Wisconsin,” by Jan Elman Stout

“Smoke Gets in Your Eyes,” by Lavanya Vasudevan


2019 NOMINEES FOR THE PUSHCART PRIZE

“That Motherfucking Light / Cúanto Luz” by Maria Alejandra Barrios

“The Sound of Ice” by Megan Furniss

“Grafton Hill” by Michele Finn Johnson

“Northern Lights” by Hillary Leftwich

“The Heart Sniper’s Tale” by Blessing Nwodo

“There Will Be A Reconciliation” by Shayne Terry


NOMINEES FOR BEST MICROFICTION 2020 (PUBLISHED DURING 2019)

“Watermelon,” by Ellen Ellis

“Lint Trap,” by Veronica Montes — BEST MICROFICTION HONORABLE MENTION

“Smoke Gets in Your Eyes,” by Lavanya Vasudevan

“My Dada is a Bird,” by Adam Trodd


2019 BEST OF THE NET NOMINEES

“Exodus,” Barbara Barrow

“Let’s Sing all the Swear Words We Know,” Anita Goveas

“Everyone Fails,” Siân Griffiths

“Cry, Baby,” M.J. Iuppa

“Attachment Theory,” Lisa Mecham

“What We Deserve,” Wendy Oleson

“Mrs. Dalloway Kind of Day,” Reshma Ruia


2018 WINNERS

“Small Mercies” by Karen Jones — BEST SMALL FICTIONS ANTHOLOGY 2019

“Let’s Sing All the Swear Words We Know” by Anita Goveas — BEST MICROFICTION ANTHOLOGY


WIGLEAF TOP 50 LONGLIST FOR 2019 (PUBLISHED IN 2018)

“White Ribbons” by K.B. Carle

“Causality Dilemma” by Sheldon Lee Compton

“The House Lamps” by David Drury

“Moose Lodge #1384” by Lisa Ferranti

“Nine Pancakes” by Melissa Fu

“The Selwyn Place” by Ann Gelder

“The Night Season” by Evan Nicholls

“Limbo Land” by Claire Polders

“Planetary Disappointment” by Kristen Seikaly


2018 PUSHCART PRIZE NOMINATIONS

“White Ribbons” by K.B. Carle

“My Mother’s Ashes” by Elaine Chiew

“Small Mercies” by Karen Jones

“Attachment Theory” by Lisa Mecham

“Before the 6:30” by Pete Segall

“The Undecided Colors” by Tara Isabel Zambrano


2018 BEST SMALL FICTION NOMINATIONS

“Small Mercies” by Karen Jones

“Standardized Outcomes” by Anne Hensley

“Tigers” by Kathryn McMahon

“Before the 6:30” by Pete Segall

“Touch Tank” by Jan Stinchcomb


2018 BEST OF THE NET NOMINATIONS

“Small Mercies,” by Karen Jones (nominated in the Fiction category)

“Tigers” by Kathryn McMahon (nominated in the Nonfiction category)

“Touch Tank” by Jan Stinchcomb (nominated in the Fiction category)

“The Undecided Colors” by Tara Isabel Zambrano (nominated in the Nonfiction category)


2018 BEST MICROFICTION NOMINATIONS (http://bestmicrofiction.com)

“Jack Rabbit” by Travis Cavey

“Let’s Sing All the Swear Words We Know” by Anita Goveas

“Cry, Baby” by M.J. Iuppa

“Small Mercies” by Karen Jones

“Tigers” by Kathryn McMahon

“The Night Season” by Evan Nicholls

“Pink Sky” by Jon Ransom

“Planetary Disappointment” by Kristen Seikaly


2017 WINNERS AND FINALISTS

“The Eclipse” by Nicholas Cook — BEST SMALL FICTIONS FINALIST!

“Terminals” by Kathy Fish — BEST OF THE NET FINALIST!


WIGLEAF TOP 50 LONGLIST FOR 2018

“Staying Afloat” by Madeline Anthes

“The Unwelcome Guest” by E.M. Hubscher

“Falling Leaves, A Sycamore” by Clio Velentza


2017 PUSHCART PRIZE NOMINATIONS

“Falling Leaves, a Sycamore” by Clio Velentza

“Born Again” by Michele Finn Johnson

“Terminals” by Kathy Fish

“The Eclipse” by Nicholas Cook

“Imperfect” by Sudha Balagopal

“Us, Anywhere” by Jules Archer


2017 BEST SMALL FICTION NOMINATIONS

“Falling Leaves, a Sycamore” by Clio Velentza

“The World’s More Full of Weeping Than You Can Understand” by Lori Sambol-Brody

“Born Again” by Michele Finn Johnson

“Terminals” by Kathy Fish

“The Eclipse” by Nicholas Cook — BEST SMALL FICTIONS FINALIST!


2017 BEST OF THE NET NOMINATIONS

“Born Again” by Michele Finn Johnson

“Terminals” by Kathy Fish – BEST OF THE NET FINALIST!